PRIVACY NOTICE

24 May 2018

ABOUT US

P A Solutions deliver administrative support services to entrepreneurs, small businesses and sole traders by acting as a remote secretary or office manager.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

OVERVIEW

The purpose of this notice describes how P A Solutions (or sub-contractors when working for us) uses and protects any information that you give to them in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This notice applies when we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; this means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.

This notice will be reviewed from time to time in line with any changes made to GDPR, so please revisit this document periodically to ensure you are content with any changes.

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW

We obtain personal data about you, when:

  1. You request a meeting/discussion with us to discuss the services we provide by submitting our website contact form or make contact through email, telephone, post or social media.

  2. During the provision of our services.

  3. Visiting our website

The information we collect during (1) above may include the following and is considered enquiry data.  The legal basis for this processing is consent - when you submit an enquiry to us, you are consenting to us processing your data in order to answer your query and sell  relevant services to you:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Business Address

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

The information we collect during (2) above may include the following and is considered service data.  Service data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services to you as a client and for internal record keeping.

  • Name

  • Address

  • Business Address

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Payment information

The information we collect during (3) above may include the following and is considered to be usage data.  Usage data may be processed for analysing the use of the website and services to enable us to improve our website and services:

  • IP address

  • Geographical data

  • Browser type and version

  • Operating system

  • Referral source

  • Length of visit

  • Page views

  • Website navigation paths

  • Information about timing   

DATA RETENTION

P A Solutions will retain your personal data for as long as you are their client,  unless retention is required to comply with statutory or legal obligations to which we are subject.

DATA SHARING

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Any appropriate member of P A Solutions (this means our staff and sub-contractors) who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

  • Certain third parties when we are required to do so by law or where we have another legitimate interest in doing do.

TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.

DATA SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to ensure unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to keep your data secure.

YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you.

    • The payment of a small fee (currently fixed at £10)

    • Provision of appropriate ID

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact enquiries@p-a-solutions.co.uk

ABOUT COOKIES

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

  • Cookies that we use:

    • authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website.

    • status – we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website.

    • security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect our website, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally.

    • analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

    • cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

  • Cookies used by our service providers:

    • Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

    • We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

MANAGING COOKIES

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

OUR DETAILS

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please use the contact form on our website, email us at enquiries@p-a-solutions.co.uk or call us on  07793 234099.

COMPLAINTS

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office:

Address:     Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

Telephone:  0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.

email:          www.ico.org.uk/concerns